Governor Information

Fr Potter

Fr. D Potter – Chair, Foundation

Appointed 1 Sept 2019 – 31/8/2023

Committees:  Standards; Resources; Admissions; Staffing; Complaints.

Lead Governor for SEND

Allocated Class:  Year 6.

I have been the parish priest of St Albert the Great since 2012, and the Chair of Governors at St Albert’s School since 2015. Parish priests are expected to ensure that the children and young people in their charge receive a good Catholic schooling, and I see my involvement with the Governing Body very much in this light. Religious Education and also Special Educational Needs are two significant focuses of my work in the school.

I have been a priest since 1999, serving in Southport, St Helens, the Metropolitan Cathedral, and Aintree before being appointed to Stockbridge Village. I benefited greatly from Catholic education in the formative years of my life and also later on, so it is a great pleasure now to be associated with a school where pupils are given a full and rich experience of the Catholic Church. The children at St Albert’s are a joy to be with, and the staff do a great deal to maintain strong relationships between the school and the parish. 

“Walking together with Jesus to love, learn and serve” is our school Mission Statement. It is a very timely one, as Pope Francis often emphasizes  that we are pilgrims together on the road which leads to God, and Jesus is our constant guide and companion on that road. St Albert’s is a school where this truth is well-communicated and provides the context for all important activities. For this reason and others I am proud to be part of it. 

L McEvoy

L McEvoy – Headteacher

Start Date June 2011

Committees:  Standards; Resources; Admissions; Staffing; Complaints.

I have worked at St Albert’s for 8 years as the Headteacher. Prior to this I was a deputy headteacher in another Knowsley school for 4 years and a class teacher for 14 years.  I have a B.Ed in Education and I have also completed me NPQH. 

As Headteacher I am responsible for whole school improvement, the day to day running of the school  and the performance of all staff.  I thoroughly enjoy being the Headteacher of St Albert’s and I am committed to ensuring that our children and families receive the best outcomes in all areas.  

My vision as a Headteacher is centred around the CHILD.

C – CHILD at the centre of all we do

H-High expectations
I- Inspiration and memorable experiences and curriculum
L- Listening
D- Dreams and doors

I am married with 3 children.  I am also mum to Albie, our school dog (for my sins).

S Murphy

S Murphy – Foundation, Vice Chair

Appointed 1 June 2016 – 30 May 2020

Committees:  Resources; Staffing.

Lead Governor for IT

Allocated Class: Year 3

I am a mum of 2 children aged 16 and 11.  I live locally and attended St Albert’s primary school when I was younger.  For the past 18 years I have worked as a paediatric nurse.  My interests are watching Marvel movies (Black Panther is my favourite) and also enjoy baking cakes that tend to look bad but taste good.

I dislike the fact that our oceans are being polluted with plastic.  My favourite word is suspicious as people usually look it when they say it.  I feel passionate about education, equality and developing opportunities for young people to embrace.

J Dalton

J Dalton – Foundation

Appointed 1 Sept 2019 – 31 Aug 2023

Committees:  Resources; Staffing.

Lead Governor for Pupil Premium.

Allocated Class: Year 1

I have been a foundation Governor at St Albert’s for the past four years, but many years ago I was Clerk to governors also at St Albert’s and have seen many changes over the years.  Greater emphasis is now upon Governors to challenge  and support the school and also upon the staff to conform to the standard required by the Education Authority.  The children now enjoy a much more intense and varied curriculum and greater demands upon the staff.

I am a Eucharistic Minister at St Albert’s and also a Catechist helping the children preparing for Holy Communion. I enjoy the interaction with both the children and the staff at St Albert’s and am impressed by the dedication of the staff and Headteacher and the various opportunities afforded to the children. I am proud to be a governor of this school.

M Marsden

M Marsden – Foundation

Appointed 1 Dec 2016 – 30 Nov 2020

Committees:  Standards; Staffing; Complaints.

Lead Governor for Maths.

Allocated Class: Year 5.

I joined the Governing board of St. Albert’s in 2017 as a foundation Governor. I am a regular worshipper at St Albert’s Church and a local resident of Stockbridge Village / Cantril Farm.  I believe schools should have high expectations of all who work and learn in them and as a school governor I provide both challenge and support to the headteacher and staff as they work to achieve the best outcomes for the pupils of St Albert’s. Decisions that the governing board make must centre around the best interest of the child

A Tambourini

A Tambourini Gunning – Foundation

Appointed 1 Sept 2019 – 31 Aug 2023

Committees: Standards; Staffing; Complaints.

Lead Governor for Safeguarding & EYFS.

Allocated Class: Nursery

I am currently Headteacher at St Leo’s and Southmead School in Whiston and have worked in Knowsley schools for nearly twenty years.  My first teaching post was at St Albert’s and I was at the school for over 13 years, needless to say the school holds a very special place in my heart!  I am also a Family Catechist for the Parish of St Albert the Great, my main role being to support the children of the parish in their preparation for Reconciliation and First Holy Communion.  Being a Governor at St Albert’s is an absolute pleasure as it enables me to maintain links with a community who have had such a positive impact on my own experiences!

R Tyler

R Tyler – Foundation

Appointed 1 Sept 2019 – 30 Aug 2023

Committees: Admissions

Allocated Class:  Year 4.

Rachael Tyler is one of the foundation governors appointed to the Full Governing Body by Liverpool Archdiocese. She has worked as a teacher at St Brigid’s Catholic Primary School, Knowsley, for 23 years – beginning her career there in 1996 as a newly qualified teacher. She graduated from London University, Goldsmiths College, with a 2-1 BA honours degree in Education (with PE as her specialist subject). Rachael is an experienced Headteacher and has had the privilege of working with the pupils and staff at St Albert’s for a number of years as a governor and Headteacher of St Albert’s partner school, St Brigid’s. Rachael is also a member of the St Albert’s Parish Community and serves as a Eucharist Minister. She regularly drives the bus for 10am mass so that the elderly parishioners are able to attend.

E Usher – Foundation

Appointed 1 Sept 2019 – 30 Aug 2023

Committees:  Resources; Staffing. 

Lead Governor for Literacy

Allocated class:  Reception.

E Gawel

E Gawel – Parent

Appointed 17 Oct 2018 – 16 Oct 2022

Committees: Resources.

Lead Governor for Health & Safety

 

N Tully – Parent

Appointed 6 Jan 2020 – 5 Jan 2024

Committees: Standards

Lead Governor for PE

I am a mother of 2 children, my eldest son has recently left St. Albert’s for secondary school and my youngest son is currently in Year 3. I am passionate about education and the need to support all children in their early learning to ensure they have the best possible opportunities and life long prospects.

I have lived within the local area for 8 years and I have recently qualified as a Primary school teacher. I am currently completing a Masters in Educational Leadership and Management so I have a good understanding of current practices within education. 

In my spare time I am a member of the Littlewoods of Stockbridge Association where I support the local Junior Rangers group as well as other community projects. As a family we enjoy films, going to the theatre, concerts and festivals. In my spare time I enjoy reading and keeping up to date with new children’s literature. 

R Riddick

R Riddick – Staff

Appointed 1 Sept 2019 – 31 Aug 2023

Committees: Standards

 

 

 

S McNulty

Dr S McNulty – LA Governor

Appointed 31 Jan 2018 – 31 Jan 2022

Committees: Standards

Allocated class:  Year 2

I am a Public Health Doctor and have worked in Knowsley for over ten years. I am passionate about addressing inequalities and supporting everyone to have the same opportunities in life. I am also particularly passionate about mental wellbeing and physical activity.  I have two teenage children and when I get chance I love to keep fit.